Best AI Laptops · Updated May 2026

Best AI Laptops for LLMs, Stable Diffusion & ComfyUI (May 2026)

Reviewed by the GrokTech Editorial Team using our published methodology.

RTX 50-series Blackwell laptops are now shipping from ASUS, HP, Lenovo, MSI, and Razer. Here's where each tier stands for real local AI work — with corrected VRAM specs, live pricing, and benchmark data from Q1–Q2 2026 testing.

Best overall · New gen
RTX 5070 Ti laptop
Premium · New gen
RTX 5080 / 5090 laptop
Best 40-series value
RTX 4090 laptop
Budget / portable
RTX 5070 / 4070 laptop
Last reviewed: May 4, 2026. RTX 5090, 5080, and 5070 Ti laptop GPUs are broadly shipping. RTX 5070 laptop availability expanded April 2026. RTX 40-series inventory is clearing at improved prices. Key correction this revision: The RTX 5090 laptop GPU has 24 GB GDDR7 — not 32 GB. That spec belongs to the desktop card only.

Choose by workload — not just GPU tier

VRAM sets your ceiling for what models fit in-VRAM; GPU class and memory bandwidth set your inference speed. Before picking a laptop, map your workloads to the minimum and recommended VRAM tiers below.

Minimum

8 GB VRAM — RTX 4060 / 5060 / 5070

7B–8B models (Gemma 4 7B, Phi-4 Mini, Qwen 3 8B) at Q4. SD 1.5 and basic Flux inference. Practical entry floor — thin runway for production use. SDXL is marginal at this tier.

Recommended

16 GB VRAM — RTX 5070 Ti / 5080 / 4080 laptop

Up to 14B–27B models at Q4 (Gemma 4 27B fits at ~14.8 GB on 16 GB cards; Qwen 3 27B is tight). SDXL, ComfyUI workflows, LoRA training. The practical sweet spot for serious AI users in 2026.

Pro

24 GB VRAM — RTX 4090 / 5090 laptop

Both the RTX 4090 (GDDR6) and RTX 5090 (GDDR7) laptop GPUs carry 24 GB. Runs DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB) with headroom. Large SDXL batches, AnimateDiff, SVD. The 5090 is faster; the 4090 is cheaper.

Desktop Only

32 GB VRAM — RTX 5090 desktop (not laptop)

The desktop RTX 5090 uses the GB202 die with 32 GB GDDR7. No shipping laptop has 32 GB VRAM as of May 2026. For 32 GB+ in mobile, the DGX Spark (128 GB unified, ~$3,000) is the only current option.

VRAM correction (May 2026): The RTX 5090 laptop GPU ships with 24 GB GDDR7 on the GB203 die — the same die as the desktop RTX 5080. The desktop RTX 5090 uses the larger GB202 die with 32 GB. For frontier 70B+ local inference, CPU offloading or cloud remains necessary on any current laptop.

Top tier picks — May 2026

Specific shipping models, key specs, real-world AI positioning, and honest tradeoffs. Pricing reflects current street prices, not official MSRP (which runs $200–$400 lower).

★ Best overall · New gen · Blackwell
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
Exemplar: ASUS ROG Strix G16 (from ~$1,899) · Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 · Lenovo Legion Pro 5i Gen 10
From ~$1,899 (ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070 Ti config)
GPU: RTX 5070 Ti — 8,960 CUDA cores, Blackwell GB205 VRAM: 16 GB GDDR7 · ~896 GB/s bandwidth AI TOPS: 1,406 (5th-gen Tensor Cores, FP4/FP8 support) CPU: Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX / AMD Ryzen 9 HX options RAM: 32 GB DDR5 (SO-DIMM upgradeable on most chassis) TGP: Up to 175 W (full-power gaming chassis) LLM speed (laptop, sustained): ~62 tok/s on Gemma 4 27B Q4; ~68–75 tok/s on 7B Q4
Same 16 GB GDDR7 as RTX 5080 for ~$300–$500 less at laptop tier
16 GB caps at ~14–20B models (Gemma 4 27B is the ceiling at ~14.8 GB)
Full Blackwell: FP4, FP8, DLSS 4 MFG — same feature set as 5080
Street prices ~$300 above official MSRP due to supply constraints
GDDR7 bandwidth meaningfully faster than RTX 4080 laptop (GDDR6)
No VRAM headroom advantage over 5080 on same-capacity workloads

The RTX 5070 Ti is the standout value pick of the Blackwell mobile stack. Same 16 GB GDDR7, same 5th-gen Tensor Cores, same FP4 support as the 5080 — for $300–$500 less at laptop tier. At the ASUS ROG Strix G16's ~$1,899 entry price, it undercuts every RTX 5080 laptop by $700+ while matching it on every AI-relevant spec. LM Studio Community benchmarks show ~62 tok/s on Gemma 4 27B Q4 — genuinely competitive with cards $500 more expensive.

See current options →
Premium · New gen · Highest mobile VRAM
RTX 5090 Laptop
Exemplar: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 (~$4,199) · Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 (5090 config) · MSI Raider 18 HX AI · MSI Stealth 16 AI+
From ~$4,199 (ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18, confirmed listing)
GPU: RTX 5090 laptop — GB203 die, Blackwell architecture VRAM: 24 GB GDDR7 (higher bandwidth than 4090 laptop's GDDR6) CPU: Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX RAM: 32–64 GB DDR5 (SO-DIMM user-upgradeable on Legion, SCAR) TGP: Up to 175 W (chassis dependent) LLM speed (laptop, sustained): ~80–90 tok/s on 7B Q4; ~45–55 tok/s on DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4
24 GB GDDR7 — fastest mobile VRAM bandwidth available
From ~$4,199 — premium over 4090 laptop is largely bandwidth, not capacity
DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB) runs with 5 GB headroom for KV cache
Same 24 GB capacity as RTX 4090 laptop — you pay for speed, not more models
Best laptop inference speed available in May 2026
70B models still require CPU offloading at this VRAM tier

The RTX 5090 laptop has 24 GB GDDR7 — matching the RTX 4090 laptop in VRAM capacity but exceeding it in bandwidth. The primary upgrade is throughput, not the ability to run larger models. For buyers who need the fastest inference currently available in a laptop — and who specifically target 32B-class models — this is the ceiling. The ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 and Lenovo Legion Pro 7i are the most recommended chassis for sustained AI workloads.

See current options →
Best value · 24 GB VRAM · RTX 40-series
RTX 4090 Laptop
Exemplar: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 17 (RTX 4090) · Lenovo Legion Pro 9i Gen 8 · MSI Titan GT77 HX
From ~$2,500–$3,200 (discounting as 50-series ships)
GPU: RTX 4090 laptop — Ada Lovelace, up to 150 W TGP VRAM: 24 GB GDDR6 · same capacity as RTX 5090 laptop CPU: Intel Core i9-14900HX / Ryzen 9 7945HX RAM: 32–64 GB DDR5 TGP: Up to 150 W (chassis dependent) LLM speed (laptop, sustained): ~65–75 tok/s on 7B Q4; ~45–60 tok/s on DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4
24 GB VRAM — same model capacity as RTX 5090 laptop at ~$1,000–$1,500 less
GDDR6 bandwidth lower than 5090 laptop GDDR7 — slower inference speed
Runs DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB) and Qwen 3 27B Q4 with room
Ada Lovelace architecture — no FP4, no Blackwell-era tensor improvements
Pricing improving sharply as 50-series ships — best value window now
Older gen — shorter software optimization runway ahead

If the RTX 5090 laptop's ~$4,200 price is prohibitive, the RTX 4090 laptop at 24 GB GDDR6 delivers the same VRAM ceiling for roughly $1,000–$1,500 less. You trade inference speed (GDDR6 vs. GDDR7 bandwidth), but model capacity — which limits what you can run — is identical. As RTX 50-series ships and 40-series prices fall, the 4090 laptop is the best place to find near-premium AI capability at a meaningful discount. See our RTX 4080 vs 4090 laptop comparison.

See current options →
Budget / portable · Best entry AI tier
RTX 5070 or RTX 4070 Laptop
Exemplar: Acer Nitro V16 AI (RTX 5070, ~$1,249) · ASUS Zephyrus G14 (5070) · MSI Stealth A16 AI+ · Gigabyte G6 KF
From ~$1,249 (RTX 5070, Acer Nitro V16 AI) / From ~$899 (RTX 4070)
GPU: RTX 5070 (8 GB GDDR7, 988 AI TOPS) or RTX 4070 (8–12 GB GDDR6) VRAM: 8 GB (RTX 5070) or 8–12 GB (RTX 4070 variants) CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 / AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX RAM: 16–32 GB DDR5 Form: 14–16" compact chassis; 1.8–2.1 kg; best battery life of any AI tier LLM speed (laptop): ~45–60 tok/s on Gemma 4 7B Q4 (RTX 5070)
Portable; best battery life of any AI tier (Max-Q thermal profile helps)
8 GB VRAM hard-limits to 7B–8B models in-VRAM only
Acer Nitro V16 AI (RTX 5070) is exceptional value at ~$1,249
SDXL batch sizes very limited; complex ComfyUI workflows strained
RTX 5070 GDDR7 is meaningfully faster than 4070 GDDR6 at 8 GB tier
Outgrown quickly — if 14B+ models are in your roadmap, jump to 16 GB now

For portability and price discipline, the RTX 5070 / 4070 tier is your entry to real local AI. The Acer Nitro V16 AI (RTX 5070) at ~$1,249 is the standout 2026 value at 8 GB. Honest advice: if Gemma 4 27B, SDXL at full res, or ComfyUI complex graphs are anywhere in your plans, stretch to the RTX 5070 Ti tier. The 16 GB VRAM difference isn't just more headroom — it changes which models you can run outright.

See RTX 5070 options →

GPU tier comparison — AI workloads (May 2026)

All figures reflect full-power (highest TGP) laptop implementations running llama.cpp / Ollama / LM Studio. Thin-and-light / Max-Q variants deliver 15–25% lower throughput under sustained load. The RTX 5090 laptop GPU has 24 GB GDDR7 — not 32 GB (that is the desktop spec).

GPU (Laptop) VRAM Architecture Best LLM fit (in-VRAM, 2026) 7B tok/s (approx.) SDXL / ComfyUI Street price range
RTX 5090 laptop ★ Premium 24 GB GDDR7 Blackwell (GB203) DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB); Qwen 3 27B Q8 (~27 GB — tight)
~85–90
SVD / AnimateDiff comfortable; large batch SDXL From ~$4,199
RTX 5080 laptop · New 16 GB GDDR7 Blackwell (GB203) Gemma 4 27B Q4 (~14.8 GB); Qwen 3 14B Q8 (~15 GB)
~78–85
SDXL + LoRA stacking comfortable From ~$2,199–$2,699
RTX 5070 Ti laptop ★ Best overall · New 16 GB GDDR7 Blackwell (GB205) Gemma 4 27B Q4 (~14.8 GB, tight); Qwen 3 14B Q8
~68–75
SDXL + LoRA comfortable; ComfyUI complex graphs fine From ~$1,899
RTX 5070 laptop · New 8 GB GDDR7 Blackwell Gemma 4 7B Q4 (~4.7 GB); Phi-4 Mini Q8 (~3.8 GB)
~52–60
SD 1.5 / Flux low-res; SDXL at reduced resolution From ~$1,249
RTX 4090 laptop ★ Best 40-series value 24 GB GDDR6 Ada Lovelace DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB); Qwen 3 27B Q4 (~15 GB)
~65–75
SVD / AnimateDiff feasible; large SDXL batches $2,500–$3,200 (discounting)
RTX 4080 laptop 12 GB GDDR6 Ada Lovelace Qwen 3 7B Q8 (~9 GB); Llama 3.1 8B Q8 (~9 GB)
~48–55
SDXL comfortable; large LoRA stacks limited $1,600–$2,200 (discounting)
RTX 4070 laptop 8–12 GB GDDR6 Ada Lovelace 7B–8B at Q4; 13B tight at 12 GB variants only
~38–46
SD 1.5 / SDXL reduced resolution $899–$1,400
RTX 4060 laptop 8 GB GDDR6 Ada Lovelace 7B at Q4 only (Gemma 4 4B, Phi-4 Mini)
~24–30
SD 1.5 only; SDXL unreliable OOM at full res $699–$1,099

† Token speeds are approximate figures derived from LM Studio Community benchmarks and ModelFit.io desktop baselines, adjusted for typical 15–20% laptop thermal throttle under sustained load vs. desktop equivalents. The RTX 5090 laptop uses the GB203 die (same as the desktop RTX 5080, different configuration) — not the larger GB202 die in the desktop RTX 5090 — which is why VRAM is 24 GB rather than 32 GB. Always check sustained-load thermal benchmarks (not burst peaks) before purchasing any flagship configuration. Thin-and-light / Max-Q chassis typically sustain 15–25% lower throughput than full-power gaming chassis at the same GPU tier.

Buying advice

🌡️ Thermals & sustained performance

A laptop's spec sheet tells you the peak TGP; the chassis determines how long it maintains it. Thin-and-light designs with the same GPU model can deliver 20–30% lower throughput in a 30-minute Stable Diffusion batch versus a full-power gaming chassis. AI workloads are uniquely punishing — unlike gaming (bursty), inference and image generation are continuous GPU loads. Prioritize sustained-load thermal reviews over peak burst benchmarks when buying for AI.

🔥

Full-power chassis

ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16/18, Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10, MSI Raider 18 HX AI, MSI Vector HX. 150–175 W TGP. Best for sustained inference and image generation sessions.

🌬️

Thin-and-light (Max-Q)

ASUS Zephyrus G14 (up to RTX 5080), Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI (up to RTX 5070), MSI Stealth 16 AI+. Lower noise and weight — 15–25% lower sustained AI throughput.

💧

Liquid metal / vapor chamber

Lenovo Legion Pro 9i (Coldfront Liquid), ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18. Meaningfully better sustained performance vs. standard thermal paste at equivalent TGP.

🔋 Battery life under AI load

Local AI inference is GPU-intensive. Expect 25–45 minutes of sustained GPU inference on battery for RTX 5080/5090 laptop systems — GDDR7 at full bandwidth is power-hungry. For portable AI, the RTX 5070 tier (Acer Nitro V16, Zephyrus G14) offers the best battery-to-capability balance. Blackwell Max-Q technologies improve battery life versus Ada Lovelace for light tasks, but sustained inference still drains fast at all tiers. If real battery life is a primary requirement, the MacBook Pro M4 Max remains the answer — at the cost of CUDA and ecosystem compatibility.

🔧 Upgradeability & RAM configuration

The GPU is always soldered — buy the right tier from the start. RAM is more flexible: the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i and ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 both support SO-DIMM upgrades. For AI work, target 32 GB system RAM minimum — 16 GB becomes the bottleneck the moment a model spills past VRAM capacity and begins CPU offloading. Storage accumulates fast: 7B Q4 ~4 GB; 27B Q4 ~15 GB; add ComfyUI node libraries, LoRA collections, and output archives. Budget for 2 TB+ NVMe primary and confirm a second M.2 slot for future expansion.

🖥️ Laptop vs. desktop for local AI

A desktop RTX 5090 (32 GB GDDR7) costs roughly $2,000–$2,900 for the GPU alone versus $4,200+ for the laptop equivalent — and delivers higher sustained throughput plus 32 GB vs. the laptop's 24 GB. If portability isn't a genuine requirement, a desktop workstation build delivers more VRAM for less money with better thermal headroom. The laptop wins when you genuinely need mobile capability, or when an all-in-one device reduces total hardware complexity.

✈️

Choose laptop if…

You travel regularly, work across locations, or want one device for AI + general use. The portability premium is real — budget accordingly, and don't compromise on VRAM tier.

🏠

Choose desktop if…

You work at a fixed location. More VRAM per dollar, better thermals, quieter under sustained AI loads, and easier GPU upgrades when next-gen arrives.

Frequently asked questions

Does the RTX 5090 laptop have 32 GB or 24 GB VRAM?

24 GB GDDR7. The RTX 5090 laptop GPU uses the GB203 die — the same silicon as the desktop RTX 5080, configured differently for mobile TGP budgets. It carries 24 GB of GDDR7. The desktop RTX 5090 uses the larger GB202 die with 32 GB GDDR7. As of May 2026, no shipping laptop has 32 GB VRAM. The 5090 laptop's 24 GB GDDR7 matches the RTX 4090 laptop's 24 GB GDDR6 in capacity, while exceeding it in bandwidth.

Is the RTX 5070 Ti laptop better than the RTX 4090 laptop for AI?

For inference speed on models under 16 GB, yes — the RTX 5070 Ti's GDDR7 bandwidth and Blackwell FP4/FP8 tensor core support make it faster token-for-token. However, the RTX 4090 laptop has 24 GB GDDR6 vs. the 5070 Ti's 16 GB GDDR7, so it can run DeepSeek-R1 32B Q4 (~19 GB) and larger models without CPU offloading. If model size is your primary concern, the 4090 wins on VRAM capacity. If you primarily run 7B–14B models and care more about inference speed, the 5070 Ti is the faster — and usually cheaper — choice.

What is the minimum VRAM for Stable Diffusion and ComfyUI in 2026?

8 GB is the absolute minimum for SD 1.5 and basic Flux inference. For SDXL at 1024×1024 with LoRA stacking and ControlNet nodes, you need 12–16 GB. ComfyUI with complex node graphs and video models (AnimateDiff, SVD) is comfortable at 16 GB and benefits significantly from 24 GB+ for batch processing and longer sequences. See our full VRAM guide for Stable Diffusion.

RTX 5080 vs. RTX 5070 Ti laptop — which should I buy for AI?

Both have 16 GB GDDR7 and run the same models. The RTX 5080 is approximately 8% faster in raw throughput (10,752 vs. 8,960 CUDA cores; 960 vs. ~896 GB/s bandwidth) and delivers 1,801 vs. 1,406 AI TOPS. In practical terms, the 5080 generates tokens slightly faster on models that fit in 16 GB. The 5070 Ti costs $300–$500 less at laptop tier and offers the same model capacity and full Blackwell feature set. For most AI workloads where VRAM is the real bottleneck, the 5070 Ti is the better value. The 5080 makes sense if you also do GPU training, gaming at high settings, or workloads where the extra compute throughput compounds.

Can the RTX 5090 laptop run 70B models?

Not fully in-VRAM. Llama 3.3 70B at Q4 requires approximately 39–40 GB, exceeding the 5090 laptop's 24 GB. You can run it with partial CPU offloading, but inference drops to 1–2 tok/s — slower than typing. For smooth 70B inference, cloud GPU rentals (Vast.ai, RunPod) at $1–2/hour are the practical approach. The 5090 laptop is excellent for 32B models at Q4 (~19 GB in-VRAM with 5 GB KV cache headroom), which is frontier-tier reasoning quality for local use. See our local LLM hardware guide for the full model-to-VRAM matrix.

How much system RAM do I need for AI laptop work?

32 GB is the recommended minimum. When models overflow VRAM and begin CPU offloading, system RAM becomes the inference buffer — running out causes crashes or disk swap, which collapses performance to near-unusable. For 32B+ models with CPU offload layers, 64 GB is better. The Lenovo Legion Pro 7i and ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 18 both allow SO-DIMM upgrades, making them good long-term options if you want to upgrade RAM alongside model scale.

What models should I run on RTX 50-series laptop GPUs in 2026?

The 2026 model landscape is dominated by Gemma 4, Qwen 3, and Llama 4. For 16 GB cards (5070 Ti, 5080): Gemma 4 27B at Q4 (~14.8 GB) is the best overall — the most VRAM-efficient 27B-class model and confirmed at ~62 tok/s on RTX 5070 Ti. Qwen 3 14B at Q8 (~15 GB) is excellent for coding tasks. For 24 GB cards (5090 laptop, 4090): DeepSeek-R1 32B at Q4 (~19 GB) delivers near-frontier reasoning with comfortable headroom. For 8 GB cards (5070, 4060): Gemma 4 7B at Q4 and Phi-4 Mini. Use our AI hardware calculator to verify exact VRAM fit for any model and quantization level.

Is a MacBook Pro worth considering for AI work in 2026?

Yes — for specific workflows. Apple Silicon unified memory lets a MacBook Pro M4 Max with 128 GB hold larger models than any discrete GPU laptop, and Apple's memory bandwidth is competitive for inference. The tradeoffs: no CUDA, limited support for AI training frameworks, and Stable Diffusion generation is slower than RTX hardware at equivalent memory. Choose MacBook if your work is API-first, cloud-first, or Python development-focused. Choose RTX if local CUDA inference, ComfyUI, or LoRA fine-tuning are central. See our MacBook vs. RTX laptop AI comparison.

Maintenance status: Active. Reviewed and updated with each major GPU generation release and significant market pricing shift. Key corrections in this May 4, 2026 revision: (1) RTX 5090 laptop VRAM corrected from 32 GB to 24 GB (GB203 die, not GB202); (2) pricing updated to reflect actual retail street prices (ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070 Ti from $1,899; ROG Strix SCAR 18 RTX 5090 from $4,199); (3) benchmark tok/s figures updated from Q1–Q2 2026 LM Studio Community and ModelFit.io data; (4) model recommendations updated to 2026 frontier models (Gemma 4, Qwen 3, Llama 4 family, DeepSeek-R1); (5) exemplar laptops updated to confirmed shipping models.

Last reviewed: May 4, 2026 · Next review scheduled: August 2026 (or upon RTX 5060 laptop availability or significant pricing shifts)

Data sources: LM Studio Community benchmarks (Q1–Q2 2026), ModelFit.io GPU inference database, Hardware Corner sustained-load laptop testing, Tom's Guide RTX 50-series laptop live price tracker, Tom's Hardware RTX 50-series laptop pre-order and release coverage, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 50-series Blackwell announcement (January 2026), NVIDIA CES 2026 partner product showcase, Compute Market best LLM for RTX 50-series guide (April 2026), ToolHalla RTX 50-series model matching guide (March 2026), BestGPUsForAI RTX 5070 Ti vs 5080 AI comparison.

GrokTechGadgets is reader-supported. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This does not affect our editorial recommendations — we always recommend the best fit for your workload and budget.